Black River (formerly West Morris)

District Award of Merit Recipients

 

Below are the names of the District Award of Merit honorees since 1971.  As you can see, the District has presented as few as one and as many as five awards in a given year.  Unfortunately, when the number of awards has been small, it is not necessarily because there are not worthy people out there.  More often than not it’s because NOBODY THINKS TO NOMINATE SOMEONE THEY KNOW.

 

Please take a moment to think about the Cub Scout and Boy Scout Adult Leaders, and Venture Crew Advisors you know in the District.  Is there anyone you consider to be an outstanding example of someone who “goes above and beyond” for the Unit, District and Community?  If there is, please fill out a District Award of Merit Nomination form and turn it in before the deadline!  [Note: If someone has already received this award, he or she cannot receive it again.]

 

The District Award of Merit is a National BSA Award.  Awardees are determined by the District Higher Awards Committee.

 

 

 

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

West Morris District

1971

SARAH HOWARD

THEODORE NOLAN

ROBERT PETERSON

CLARENCE WALTON

 

1972

J. BECKETT

HARRY HANSEN

JOAN MCCLELLAN

RUPERT TARBELL

RICHARD WHITNER

1973

KEN JACOBSEN

NORM MILLER

CHET NORRIS

 

 

1974

ALICE BELCHER

JAMES JARVIS

DALE MERTZ

LAWRENCE VONECK

 

1975

VIVIAN BERG

FRANK EPPS, JR.

LEE MCCLELLAN

BILL MILLER

 

1976

DICK COUCH

HOWARD NEU

ZEKE ROBBINS

 

 

1977

ALLEN BOYD

PHYLLIS GRIPPOLDI

ROBERT TAGGART

 

 

1978

KAY CHERKOVE

PETE SMALLEY

ROY VARCOE

 

 

1979

HAROLD CRESTA

JOHN PHELPS

RAY VONDERHIDE

 

 

1980

BARBARA ABRUSCI

BOB PUDER

 

 

 

1981

ROBERT BIRRELL

GARY MAFFIA

TOM POWER

 

 

1982

KEN ABRAHAMSON

TOM SULLIVAN

ROBERT WOLFF

 

 

1983

DICK RANDOLPH

CHARLES SPINGLER

CLARA WOLFORD

 

 

1984

AL GREEN

TED GREENBLAT

 

 

 

1985

JOEL LEVIN

BOB PEREILLO

JIM PRUNER

JIM VISIOLI

CARL ZIPFEL

1986

DON BEACH

BRUCE BLACK

TED BREMER

 

 

1987

GEORGE CASTELLITTO

BILL SMITH

PAUL WELSCH

 

 

1988

JOSEPH DONALD

MARY RUTH LAREAU

DAVE TEICHMAN

 

 

1989

TOM CIBORSKI

DENNIS CORBISIERO

WILL SAWYER

 

 

1990

NOREEN CIBORSKI

HOWIE LIEBMANN

JOHN C. SCHERI

 

 

1991

REV. ROBERT MASON

RODNEY DAYLEY

NORMAN FOWLER

 

 

1992

STUART BAUER

ARNOLD KLINE

TERRY MURPHY

 

 

1993

BOB CONLON

BOB KOEHLER

KEN LAREAU

 

 

1994

VALERIE ABELLA

TEMPLE RATCLIFFE

MARY ANN SIMONENKO

 

 

1995

LARRY GERSTEN

TONY LORENC

DAVE THONIE

DEBBIE WICKHAM

 

1996

AL HELLWEGE

DAN WINANS

STEVE JENSEN

 

 

1997

CHARLIE CRAWFORD

JOHN J. SCHERI

GEORGE TELSCHOW

 

 

1998

JON HANNA

RAY CROPLEY

 

 

 

1999

GLENN TREIER

 

 

 

 

2000

RUSS JONES

PETE MULLANEY

DICK PREUSS

 

 

2001

FRED MUNDHENK

GEORGE PECK

KITTY REINHARD

RICH SCHRUM

 

2002

BOB BLASKOPF

PAT FOLEY

PAUL ZUZIK

 

 

2003

DAVE CURTIS

NEAL EISNER

DAVE MARIHUGH

LINDA WESTENBERGER

ANDY MONKA

Black River District

2004

Howard Gordon

Elsie Hemmings

Chris Santomassimo

 

 

2005

ALAN THOMSON

JAMES KOWALAK

TODD NOVAKY

JIM MAGUIRE

 

2006

David Greeley

Victor Jacksier

Dave Michaeli

Jay Thomson

 

2007

JOHN KENLON

 

 

 

 

2008

jOSEPH bLACK

eRNIE dIcICCO

aRCHER jONES

JOSEPH LETTORALE

 

2009

Tony Cretella

Theodore Edgar

bern macones

ed modugno

 

2010

sTEPHANIE BENFANTE

DIANN EVANS

RICHARD WEBER

 

 

2011

Elizabeth (Beth) Draper

Michael Merritt

Linda Telschow

 

 

2012

Bruce Bauman

David O’Rourke

William “Bill” Whitley

 

 

2013

David Reines

Geoffrey Zoeller

 

 

 

2014

Elizabeth Baresh

Greg Bubniak

Patricia Dannhardt